Privacy Policy

CLIENT PRIVACY POLICY

Wentworth Arenas Inc. recognizes that the privacy of your personal information is important. This privacy notice is designed to explain to you what personal information Wentworth Arenas collects about you and how that information is used. The notice also explains how your personal information is kept safe and secure from improper disclosure or use.

While Wentworth Arenas has always focused on ensuring that your personal information is appropriately protected, this notice is also designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Individual Services

Wentworth Arenas ensures that it limits its requests for information to what is required for us to fulfill our services. Such personal information could include;

Home Address

Home Telephone Numbers

Personal Identification

Medical Information limited to Health Card #’s for emergency only

Wentworth Arenas does not sell or otherwise share your personal information with anyone else such as advertising agencies or marketing companies.

If you do not wish to receive such information you may opt out by contacting us directly and we will discontinue sending you information other than in regard to your account.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Wentworth Arenas shares your personal information internally with those staff members who may be responsible for sustaining your account.

We will not disclose your information to any third party without your written consent unless we are required by law to do so or if your account falls into serious arrears.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Generally, Wentworth Arenas keeps your information only as long as it needs in order to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

Client Privacy Notice

The personal information collected from a client during the course of a registration may be:

Shared with the arenas’ personnel participating in the structure of activities

Disclosed to senior management within the arena to the extent required to assess

possible disciplinary action

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Wentworth Arenas relies on our clients to notify us of any changes in address or telephone number if they wish to continue to receive information from Wentworth Arenas.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Physical security (e.g. restricted access, locked rooms, filing cabinets) is maintained over personal information stored in hard copy form.

Authentication is used to prevent unauthorized access to personal information stored electronically.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Wentworth Arenas is committed to ensuring that we have no personal information about our clients that is not absolutely necessary in order to provide the service we engage in.

Wentworth Arenas will provide you with the information we have about you on your request.

In order to ensure compliance, Wentworth Arenas has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee all aspects of its privacy policies and practices. If you wish to know what information Wentworth Arenas currently has about you, you should send a written request to:

Wentworth Arenas Privacy Officer
1249 Wilson Street East
Ancaster, ON L8S 4K6

Our Privacy Officer will respond to your request within 30 days. If you become aware that the information we have about you is incorrect, you should notify the Privacy Officer who will ensure the information is updated.

Client Privacy Notice

FILING A COMPLAINT

If you are dissatisfied with Wentworth Arenas privacy policies or practices, you should make a written complaint to the Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer will investigate the matter and take corrective action where necessary. The Privacy Officer will then report back to you and advise you of any steps taken to correct the problem.

If you are still unsatisfied with the response you get, you may be entitled to make a written complaint to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at:

Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3